This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Reedy Creek Real Estate

Reedy Creek real estate

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 30% of occupied homes in Reedy Creek at the 2021 Census, above 12% across Queensland.

  • House 70
  • Townhouse or terrace 30
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 24
  • Mortgaged 56
  • Rented 18
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Reedy Creek as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$450 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$2,229 a weekQLD $1,675

Attached homes, few apartments, many bedrooms

At the 2021 Census, townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses were 30% of occupied homes, above 12% across QLD, while flats or apartments were fewer than 1%, below 12%. Separate houses came to 70%, below 75% statewide. The figures suggest a larger share of homes that are attached homes than across Queensland, and a smaller share in apartment buildings.

Bedrooms run to the larger end. Homes with four or more bedrooms were 60% in Reedy Creek, above 39% across QLD, three-bedroom homes were 31%, below 37%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer were 8%, below 22%. Of private dwellings, 3% were unoccupied on Census night, below the QLD figure of 9%.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Paying off a home in Reedy Creek

Households paying off a mortgage were 56% in Reedy Creek at the 2021 Census, above 34% across QLD. Renting households were 18%, below 33%, and outright owners were 24%, below 29% for the state. The median mortgage repayment was $2,167 a month, above $1,733 across QLD, and median household income was $2,229 a week, above $1,675.

Median rent in Reedy Creek was $450 a week, above $365 across QLD. Worked out on this page from the two medians, rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all households, below the 22% for QLD. Of renting households, 57% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 66% across the state, which suggests other kinds of landlord account for a larger share of rentals here.

Larger households, and the same address as in 2016

Households in Reedy Creek were larger than the state's, holding 3.1 people on average at the 2021 Census against 2.5 across QLD. That suggests more people sharing each home. Of people aged five and over, 52% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 48% across QLD, according to one 2021 question about 2016.

The suburb of Reedy Creek had 7,412 people living in it at the 2021 Census. The median age was 37 years, below 38 across QLD, which suggests a younger population than the state. Taken on their own, these figures count people and ages; they say nothing about who those people are or how they spend their days.